INCI Name: Diethanolamine Cetyl Phosphate
Molecular Formula: C16H35PO4•C4H11NO2
CAS No: 61693-41-2
1. Good affinity for the skin and hair.
2. Used as the active and emulsifying agents for cleanser;
3. It can emulsify various esters ingredients, silicone oil and sunscreens, as the preparation of water-resistant sunscreen products.
4. Can be used in whitening products.
PHYSICAL AND CHEMICAL PROPERTIES
White to light yellow solid
Activity content (%)
PH value (20℃, 1% ethanol solution)
6 ~ 8
This product is mainly used as an emulsifier of cream;
it can be used as components of synthetic fiber spinning oil agent like polyester, polypropylene, etc., lubricating antistatic effect, but also with anti-static effect in plastic.
The recommended dosage is 3-10%.
Packing & Storage
125kg (n.w.) per plastic drum
Store in dry and cool place, keep away from sunshine and rain.